Aledo High School Home Page
« February 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

Upcoming Events
3/13/2017
3/14/2017
3/15/2017
3/16/2017
3/17/2017
 
Bearcat Announcements

Highsteppin' Bearcadets Competition Results
COMPETITION DAY IN TYLER!
Cameron Perry, Junior - Solo Co-Champion 
Alana Martinec, Senior - 15/16 Fourth Runner-Up Solo
Meg Williams, Senior - 17/18 Fourth Runner-Up Solo
Allison Turner, Cameron Perry, Alexa Martin - Senior Trio First Runner-Up
Team high point in Jazz and Novelty
Choreography award for Jazz and Novelty
Two Superior Trophies

ALEDO GOLF SHOWS WELL IN 5A REGION I PREVIEW
Aledo Bearcat golf placed 1st in the tournament with the top overall golfer being Evan Pennington. Aledo Ladycat golf placed 2nd in the tournament.
 
The boys resume play on March 3 - 4, 2017 at Split Rail in the Bearcat Brawl.
Would love to see y'all there!

L to R: Andrew Lane, Ben Huxtable, Evan Pennington, Austin Griffith, Parker Scaling.

Sophomore Evan Pennington 

L to R: Madison Wyss, Rylee Gabbert, Kayley Wright, Kaitlyn Wright, Deyton Deller.
Bearcat Powerlifters Headed to Regionals
Congratulations to the following members of the Bearcat Powerlifting Team as they head to the Regional Competition at Keller Central High School on March 4, 2017.
Arlind Queriman
Jesse Graham
Grayson Porsche
Cooper Wallis

Built Ford Tough 5-A Player of the Year - Dillon Davis
Dillon Davis was selected as the Built Ford Tough 5-A Player of the Year.  To see the ceremony where Dillon received this great honor, please watch Fox Sports Southwest tonight 2.20.2017 at 10:00 p.m.


Congratulations Dillon!
VASE ART WORK - STATE BOUND
Congratulations to the following students for advancing to State in the Visual Art Scholastic Event –VASE competition that was held on February 11, 2017.

Scholarships are Available

Seniors and senior parents, check your emails for available scholarships. Scholarship applications are coming in and deadlines get here early. Seniors can view all scholarships available in Family Connections under the College Tab.  
UIL Academics competed in Mansfield
UIL Academics competed in Mansfield this past weekend with the following results:

The Literary Criticism team consisting of Alyssa Bobalik, Ashlyn Comiskey, Brooke Byles, Kevin Robb and Madison Bunting placed 1st.  
 
The Social Studies team  consisting of Ben Grimm, Brandon Byles, Collin Guest, Eric Petersen, and Travis Uhl placed 2nd.

Computer Applications:  Cheyenne Mahana  4th
Ready Writing:  Kelsey Basler  5th
Math and Calculator Applications:  Madison Bunting  4th place in each
Literary Criticism: Brooke Byles  1st,
 
Alyssa Bobalik 3rd, Kevin Robb  4th, Ashlyn Comiskey 6th
​Social Studies:  
Brandon Byles  2nd, Eric Petersen 4th
May 2017 EOC and AP Test Schedule

Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management